Nordic Venture Partners (Denmark) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 35
  • Portfolio
  • 3
  • Exits
  • 21
Exits

Nordic Venture Partners (Denmark) General Information

Description

Nordic Venture Partners was a venture capital firm based in Copenhagen, Denmark and was started in the year 2000. It was a multi-stage venture capital firm which was a unit of Danske Bank. It invested in the information and communications technology sector. On February 4, 2013 the firm was acquired by Verdane Capital.

Contact Information

Website
www.nordic.com
Formerly Known As
Danske Venture Partners
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Amagertorv 1
  • 3rd Floor
  • 1160 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 33 00 00 00

Nordic Venture Partners (Denmark) Investments (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Bitbar 19-May-2015 Later Stage VC 00.000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000000 29-Oct-2014 00000 00000 Systems and Information Management Out of Business
0000 000000 06-May-2014 00000 00000 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Jul-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
000000 30-Jun-2010 00000 00000 0000 Other Information Technology Generating Revenue
000000000 13-Jul-2009 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
0000000000 20-Jan-2009 00000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business 000000 000000000
000 000000 21-Oct-2008 00000 00000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Profitable 00000 0000000
jAlbum.net 15-Oct-2008 Later Stage VC 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
ZYB 27-Mar-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private Social/Platform Software Product Development
You’re viewing 10 of 35 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nordic Venture Partners (Denmark) Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
jAlbum.net 01-Apr-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
000000 29-Aug-2019 0000000000
0000000 31-Jul-2017 000000000000000000
000000000 01-Dec-2015 000 00 00000000
000 000000 00000 18-Dec-2014 000 000.00
00000000 10-Jul-2013 0000000000
000000 24-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 04-Feb-2013 0000000000
CRF Health 01-Jan-2013 Buyout/LBO
Nanoradio 01-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

Nordic Venture Partners (Denmark) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial