Norvestor Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 34

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 316

  • Portfolio
  • 30

  • Exits
  • 78

Exits

Norvestor General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1989, Norvestor is a private equity firm based in Oslo, Norway. The firm prefers to invest in Nordic companies in the engineering, technology, food, beverages, consumer market, information technology, telecommunication, industrial product, maritime equipment, oil service, power, energy, retail, materials, healthcare equipment, service, business service, and outsourcing sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Norsk Vekst
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Danish Venture Capital Association (DAVCA)
Finnish Venture Capital Association (FVCA)
Norwegian Venture Capital Association (NOVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Swedish Venture Capital Association (SVCA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Filipstad Brygge 2
  • 0252 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 23 00 00 00

Norvestor Investments & Acquisitions (316)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Serwent Group 10-Jun-2024 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Investis Holding (Real Estate Business) 06-Jun-2024 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
DEAS Holding 15-May-2024 0000000000 Asset Management Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Centrala Gummi 08-May-2024 0000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Proff Rent 13-Mar-2024 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 316 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norvestor Exits (78)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Permascand 16-Feb-2024 0000000000 000.00
Foxway 05-Oct-2023 0000000000
Kabal 24-May-2023 0000000000
Roadworks 01-Feb-2023 0000000000 00.00
Eneas Services 26-Aug-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 78 exits. Get the full list »

Norvestor Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norvestor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norvestor Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Norvestor Management, Team & Partners (60)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Erlend Bondø Chief Financial Officer 0 Oslo, Norway
Olav Vik-Mo Chief Operating Officer & Partner Oslo, Norway
Lars Grinde Managing Partner 0 0 Oslo, Norway
Trond Bjørnøy Partner and Chairman 0 0 0 Oslo, Norway
Christian Sontum Partner 00 0 0 Oslo, Norway
You’re viewing 5 of 60 team members. Get the full list »

Norvestor FAQs

  • What is Norvestor?

    Founded in 1989, Norvestor is a private equity firm based in Oslo, Norway.

  • When was Norvestor founded?

    Norvestor was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Norvestor headquartered?

    Norvestor is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • How many investments has Norvestor made?

    Norvestor has made 316 investments.

  • What has Norvestor invested in?

    Norvestor has made numerous investments in companies like Serwent Group, Investis Holding (Real Estate Business), and DEAS Holding within the Environmental Services (B2B), Commercial Services, and Asset Management industries.

  • What has Norvestor invested in recently?

    Norvestor's latest investment was on 10-Jun-2024 in Serwent Group, a company within the Environmental Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »