NVM Private Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 191

  • Portfolio
  • 39

  • Exits
  • 91

Exits

NVM Private Equity General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1984, NVM Private Equity is a private equity firm based in Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom. The firm specializes in management buyout, merger and acquisition, and growth capital. The firm seeks to invest in software, tech & telecom, business services, manufacturing and engineering, consumer, and leisure sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.nvm.co.uk
Formerly Known As
NVM Private Equity Limited, Northern Venture Managers Limited, Northern Investors Company Limited, Causefling Limited, NVM Private Equity Partners LLP
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Suite 3 sixth floor west hadrian house higham place
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1 8AF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

NVM Private Equity Investments (191)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Vegetarian Express 27-Feb-2024 0000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
STS (Financial Software) 22-Jan-2024 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Matrix Electronics 24-May-2023 0000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Leading Resolutions 25-Apr-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Inprova Group 16-Nov-2022 Buyout/LBO BPO/Outsource Services Profitable 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 191 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NVM Private Equity Exits (91)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sorted (Logistics) 20-Feb-2024 0000000 000000
Pareto Facilities Management 18-Nov-2023 0000000000
Velocity Composites 15-Aug-2023 000000 0000000000 00000
Lineup Systems 01-Mar-2023 0000000000
Channel Mum 07-Nov-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 91 exits. Get the full list »

NVM Private Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NVM Private Equity Management, Team & Partners (39)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mauro Biagioni Chief Operating Officer & Investment Partner 00 0 0 Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Martin Green Managing Partner & Chairman of Investment Committee 0 0 0 Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Simon John Financial Controller Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Karl Cockwill Portfolio Director 0 Manchester, United Kingdom
Timothy Levett Founder, Non-Executive Chairman & Member of Investment Committee 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »