XT Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Holding Company

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 35

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

XT Group General Information

Company Description

XT Group is an operator of a holding company. The company through its subsidiaries owns and manages vessels in the shipping industry by providing customer services. The company through its subsidiaries also supports software and tech companies by providing future category leaders with capital, advice, and support on their journey. The company was founded in 1956 and is headquartered in Haifa, Israel.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Ofer Hi-Tech Ltd
Year Founded
1956
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Holding Company
Corporate Office
  • Matam Haifa
  • 9, Andre Saharov Street, Post Office Box Number 15090
  • Haifa 3508409
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

XT Group Investments (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Angioslide 03-Jan-2013 Later Stage VC 00.00 Surgical Devices Out of Business 0000 00000
Thrombotech 18-Jan-2012 00 000000000 00.00 Pharmaceuticals Clinical Trials - Phase 2
Better Place (Automotive) 14-Nov-2011 00000 00000 00000 Automotive Out of Business
Biosense Webster 01-Jan-2011 00 000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Better Place (Automotive) 07-Jan-2010 00000 00000 00000 Automotive Out of Business
ActiViews 30-Sep-2009 00000 00000 000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 000000
CorAssist Cardiovascular 12-Mar-2009 00000 00000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Out of Business 0000 00000
Chiasma 13-Jan-2009 00000 00000 000 Drug Delivery Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
EndoCross 24-Nov-2008 Early Stage VC 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Out of Business 0000 00000
YouLicense 05-Aug-2008 Early Stage VC 000 Entertainment Software Out of Business 000 000
You’re viewing 10 of 35 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XT Group Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Biosense Webster 01-Sep-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
CogniFit 01-Jan-2022 000000000 00000000
CorAssist Cardiovascular 01-Oct-2019 000000000 00000000
Kilolambda 01-Aug-2018 000 00 00000000
Angioslide 01-Jun-2018 000 00 00000000
EndoCross 01-Oct-2017 000 00 00000000
YouLicense 01-Apr-2016 000 00 00000000
Enzymotec 09-Feb-2016 000000000 00000000
MValve Technologies 08-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Chiasma 16-Jul-2015 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

XT Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

XT Group Management, Team & Partners (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ori Angel Chief Executive Officer and Director Haifa, Israel
Yossi Rosen President & Board Member 0 Haifa, Israel
Guy Eldar Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Haifa, Israel
You’re viewing 3 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

XT Group FAQs

  • What is XT Group?

    XT Group is an operator of a holding company.

  • When was XT Group founded?

    XT Group was founded in 1956.

  • Who is the CEO of XT Group?

    Ori Angel is the CEO of XT Group.

  • Where is XT Group headquartered?

    XT Group is headquartered in Haifa, Israel.

  • How many investments has XT Group made?

    XT Group has made 35 investments.

  • What has XT Group invested in?

    XT Group has made numerous investments in companies like Angioslide, Thrombotech, and Better Place (Automotive) within the Surgical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, and Automotive industries.

  • What has XT Group invested in recently?

    XT Group's latest investment was on 03-Jan-2013 in Angioslide, a company within the Surgical Devices industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »