Blum Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 118

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 89

Exits

Blum Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1975, Blum Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm prefers to invest in the technology, manufacturing, business services, and product sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Blum Richard C & Associates L P
Year Founded
1975
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Corporate Office
  • 909 Montgomery Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94133
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Blum Capital Partners Investments & Acquisitions (118)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Parity Projects 30-Apr-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Plezzel 24-Feb-2023 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Roostify 22-Feb-2023 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Alger Network 12-Jul-2022 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Out of Business
Next Gear Solutions 15-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 118 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blum Capital Partners Exits (89)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fairmont Grand Del Mar 01-May-2023 000000000 00000 00
Alger Network 19-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
Michaels Stores 08-Apr-2021 0000000000 000
CuriosityStream 15-Oct-2020 0000000 000000 00000
SkillSoft 14-Jun-2020 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
You’re viewing 5 of 89 exits. Get the full list »

Blum Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blum Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blum Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Blum Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (38)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Frank Perez Investment Advisor San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 1 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

Blum Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is Blum Capital Partners?

    Founded in 1975, Blum Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Blum Capital Partners founded?

    Blum Capital Partners was founded in 1975.

  • Who is the founder of Blum Capital Partners?

    Colin Lind and Richard Blum are the founders of Blum Capital Partners.

  • Where is Blum Capital Partners headquartered?

    Blum Capital Partners is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is Blum Capital Partners's total asset value?

    Blum Capital Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Blum Capital Partners made?

    Blum Capital Partners has made 118 investments.

  • What has Blum Capital Partners invested in?

    Blum Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Parity Projects, Plezzel, and Roostify within the Business/Productivity Software, Media and Information Services (B2B), and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Blum Capital Partners invested in recently?

    Blum Capital Partners's latest investment was on 30-Apr-2024 in Parity Projects, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »