Grafton Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 17

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 7

Exits

Grafton Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Grafton Capital is a growth/expansion firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in the technology, business software, online platforms, marketplace, and data analytics sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
CIT Growth Capital, CIT Growth Capital Ltd., CIT Capital, CIT Growth Capital LLP, C I T Growth Capital, C.I.T. Growth Capital
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Secondary Buyer
Corporate Office
  • 2 Portman Street
  • London W1H 6DU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Grafton Capital Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ProQuo AI 07-Oct-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Xtremepush 13-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable 000000 00000
Starleaf 16-Dec-2020 00 000000000 Communication Software Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 000000 000000
Third Financial Group 27-Oct-2020 0000000000 00.000 Financial Software Profitable 000000 00000
Omilia Natural Language Solutions 05-May-2020 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grafton Capital Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Third Financial Group 22-May-2024 0000000000
Starleaf 01-Jun-2022 0000000000: 000000
MPP Global 09-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
Alva (Media and Information Services) 26-Jul-2021 0000000000
SportPursuit 16-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »

Grafton Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Grafton Capital Management, Team & Partners (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tom Morrell Partner & Chief Financial Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Edward Brown Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Daniel Cheung Investment Director London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 3 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Grafton Capital FAQs

  • What is Grafton Capital?

    Founded in 2014, Grafton Capital is a growth/expansion firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Grafton Capital founded?

    Grafton Capital was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Grafton Capital?

    Edward Brown and Oliver Thomas are the founders of Grafton Capital.

  • Where is Grafton Capital headquartered?

    Grafton Capital is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has Grafton Capital made?

    Grafton Capital has made 17 investments.

  • What has Grafton Capital invested in?

    Grafton Capital has made numerous investments in companies like ProQuo AI, Xtremepush, and Starleaf within the Business/Productivity Software and Communication Software industries.

  • What has Grafton Capital invested in recently?

    Grafton Capital's latest investment was on 07-Oct-2022 in ProQuo AI, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »