Safeguard Scientifics Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 185

  • Portfolio
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 106

Exits

Safeguard Scientifics General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1953, Safeguard Scientifics is a venture capital firm based in Radnor, Pennsylvania. The firm seeks to invest in technology companies operating in the healthcare, financial services, and digital media sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Lancaster Company, Safeguard Scientifics Inc Et Al
Year Founded
1953
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 150 North Radnor Chester Road
  • Suite F-200
  • Radnor, PA 19087
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Safeguard Scientifics Investments (185)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
InfoBionic 09-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Prognos Health 04-May-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Syapse 28-Jul-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Clutch (Pennsylvania) 31-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Moxe 11-Jan-2021 00000 00000 000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
Syapse 28-May-2020 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Trice Medical 01-May-2020 00000 00000 000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Clutch (Pennsylvania) 29-Mar-2019 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Trice Medical 15-Jan-2019 Later Stage VC 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Aktana 02-Oct-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 185 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Safeguard Scientifics Exits (106)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
T-REX (Business/Productivity Software) 24-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
MediaMath 30-Jun-2023 0000000000: 000000
Full Measure Education 21-Jun-2023 000000000000000000
Lumesis 29-Sep-2022 0000000000
Velano Vascular 20-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
Zipnosis 31-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
Hoopla (Business/Productivity Software) 11-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
QuanticMind 24-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
Workarea 29-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Sonobi 27-Oct-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 106 exits. Get the full list »

Safeguard Scientifics Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Safeguard Scientifics Management, Team & Partners (80)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
G Barnard JD General Counsel and Secretary Radnor, PA
Eric Salzman Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Radnor, PA
You’re viewing 2 of 80 team members. Get the full list »

Safeguard Scientifics FAQs

  • What is Safeguard Scientifics?

    Founded in 1953, Safeguard Scientifics is a venture capital firm based in Radnor, Pennsylvania.

  • When was Safeguard Scientifics founded?

    Safeguard Scientifics was founded in 1953.

  • Who is the CEO of Safeguard Scientifics?

    Eric Salzman is the CEO of Safeguard Scientifics.

  • Where is Safeguard Scientifics headquartered?

    Safeguard Scientifics is headquartered in Radnor, PA.

  • How many investments has Safeguard Scientifics made?

    Safeguard Scientifics has made 185 investments.

  • What has Safeguard Scientifics invested in?

    Safeguard Scientifics has made numerous investments in companies like InfoBionic, Prognos Health, and Syapse within the Monitoring Equipment, Enterprise Systems (Healthcare), and Healthcare Technology Systems industries.

  • What has Safeguard Scientifics invested in recently?

    Safeguard Scientifics's latest investment was on 09-Oct-2023 in InfoBionic, a company within the Monitoring Equipment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »