Capvis Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 29

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 90

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 54

Exits

Capvis General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1990, Capvis is a private equity investment firm based in Baar, Switzerland. The firm prefers to invest in B2B, commercial products, advanced services & software, healthcare, manufacturing, and industrial technology sectors in Italy, Austria, Germany, and Switzerland. The company looks for innovation-driven and tech-enabled firms in the industrial technology, advanced services & software, and healthcare space in the DACH region plus Northern Italy.

Business Details

Website
www.capvis.com
Formerly Known As
Capvis Equity Partners, Capvis Equity Partners AG
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Swiss Private Equity & Corporate Finance (SWPE)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Grabenstrasse 17
  • 6340 Baar
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00

Capvis Investments (90)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Hella Aglaia Mobile Vision (People Sensing Business) 11-Jan-2024 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Reliva 14-Dec-2023 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Beauty Rain 09-Mar-2023 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
Schurter Group 09-Jan-2023 0000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue 00000 000000
AdEx Partners 26-Dec-2022 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000é 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 90 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capvis Exits (54)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Visable 09-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
ARAG 24-Aug-2023 000000000000000000 00.000
Polyusus Lux 25-Jun-2023 000000000000000000
Ondal 22-Jan-2020 0000000000
RENA Technologies 29-Mar-2019 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 54 exits. Get the full list »

Capvis Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capvis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capvis Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Capvis Management, Team & Partners (99)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Boris Zoller Managing Partner & Member of the Investment Committee 0 0 0 Baar, Switzerland
Daniel Flaig Chairperson of the Investment Committee & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Baar, Switzerland
Andreas Simon Partner 0 0 Baar, Switzerland
Rolf Friedli Partner & Chairman 0 0 0 Baar, Switzerland
André Perwas Partner 0 0 0 Frankfurt, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 99 team members. Get the full list »

Capvis FAQs

  • What is Capvis?

    Founded in 1990, Capvis is a private equity investment firm based in Baar, Switzerland.

  • When was Capvis founded?

    Capvis was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Capvis headquartered?

    Capvis is headquartered in Baar, Switzerland.

  • What is Capvis's total asset value?

    Capvis has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Capvis made?

    Capvis has made 90 investments.

  • What has Capvis invested in?

    Capvis has made numerous investments in companies like Hella Aglaia Mobile Vision (People Sensing Business), Reliva, and Beauty Rain within the Electrical Equipment, Elder and Disabled Care, and BPO/Outsource Services industries.

  • What has Capvis invested in recently?

    Capvis's latest investment was on 11-Jan-2024 in Hella Aglaia Mobile Vision (People Sensing Business), a company within the Electrical Equipment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »