Terra Firma Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 94

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 45

Exits

Terra Firma Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1994, Terra Firma Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in growth-stage companies through buyouts. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, energy, and information technology sectors in the United Kingdom, and Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Principal Finance Group
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 2 More London Riverside
  • London SE1 2AP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Terra Firma Capital Partners Investments (94)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000 000000 ( 16-Nov-2022 000000000 00 00000 Other Energy
00000000000 000000 16-Sep-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 00000000
00000 04-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
0000000 00000 20-Jan-2022 0000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Humanising Autonomy 25-Oct-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 94 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Terra Firma Capital Partners Exits (45)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 25-Feb-2021 0000000000
000000000000 (00 0 18-Nov-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000
00000 14-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000 000000 000 30-Jun-2019 000000000000000000
Four Seasons Health Care 30-Apr-2019 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
You’re viewing 5 of 45 exits. Get the full list »

Terra Firma Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terra Firma Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terra Firma Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Terra Firma Capital Partners Team (112)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Vivek Ahuja Chief Executive Officer & Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Ali Munir Senior Advisor & Operating Partner London, United Kingdom
Ingmar Wilhelm Senior Advisor & Operating Partner London, United Kingdom
Peter Dixon Senior Advisor & Operating Partner London, United Kingdom
Joe Thompson Principal 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 112 team members. Get the full list »