T Capital Partners (Japan) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 17

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 37

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

T Capital Partners (Japan) General Information

Description

Founded in 1991, T Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm's focus is put on investments in small- to medium-sized corporations equipped with core capabilities, such as those which hold good technology or business models unsurpassed by others.

Contact Information

Website
www.tcap.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Tokio Marine Capital
Year Founded
1991
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • Otemachi Park Building 11F
  • 1-1-1, Otemachi, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-0004
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

T Capital Partners (Japan) Investments (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 30-Sep-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 00000 000000
000000 00000000000 25-Jun-2022 0000000000 Clothing Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
00000000 (00000) 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
0000000000000 0000 25-Jun-2021 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue 0000000000 00000000
Hikari Metal Industry 22-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 0000000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

T Capital Partners (Japan) Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000 00000000000 26-Apr-2019 000000000000000000
000000 00000000000 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000
000000 00000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 29-Mar-2018 0000000000
Tonichi Kosan 20-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

T Capital Partners (Japan) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

T Capital Partners (Japan) Team (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Koji Sasaki President, Managing Partner & Board Member 0 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Eisuke Shigemura Managing Partner & Board Member 0 Tokyo, Japan
Shunichiro Nakagawa Managing Partner & Board Member 0 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Kazutaka Komori Managing Partner 00 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Takayuki Ohgishi Partner 0 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »