Vertex Holdings Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 109

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 82

Exits

Vertex Holdings General Information

Description

Founded in 1988, Vertex Holdings is a venture capital firm based in Singapore. The firm focuses on investment opportunities in the information technology and healthcare markets, primarily through its global family of direct investment venture funds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vertex Venture Management
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Japan Venture Capital Association (JVC)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 250 North Bridge Road
  • Suite 11-01, Raffles City Tower
  • Singapore, 179101
  • Singapore
+65 6828 0000

Vertex Holdings Investments (109)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Carv (Entertainment Software) 22-Nov-2022 Seed Round 000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
0000000 11-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
000 12-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
00000000000000 07-Nov-2019 00000 00000 000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000 01-Dec-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Bankruptcy: Liquidation
0000000 08-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 08-May-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
00000 0000000000 16-Jul-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Hangzhou Guangli Technology 12-Apr-2017 Early Stage VC Other Commercial Services Startup
UpFront Chromatography 01-Jan-2014 Later Stage VC Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 109 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vertex Holdings Exits (82)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Muvee 01-Mar-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
00000 01-May-2021 0000000000: 000000
0000000 24-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
0000 05-Aug-2020 0000000000
000000000 00000000 01-Jul-2017 000 00 00000000
000000000000 01-Sep-2016 000 00 00000000
000000 03-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 16-Nov-2015 00000000 000000 00
High Power Opto 01-Sep-2015 Out of Business
AAG 23-Jun-2015 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 82 exits. Get the full list »

Vertex Holdings Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Vertex Holdings Team (26)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Chua Lock Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Pang Lan Chief Financial Officer Singapore, Singapore
James Lee Managing Director 0 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Jeff Chang Managing Director 0 Taipei, Taiwan
Sin Tham Managing Director, Fund Operations Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 26 team members. Get the full list »

Vertex Holdings Co-Investors (28)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Amici Ventures 1 Series chart Industry bar
Enterprise Ireland 0 Series chart Industry bar
Naver 0 Series chart Industry bar
Robert Bosch Venture Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sandbox Industries 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 28 co-investors. Get the full list »