VIMAC Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 60

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 40

Exits

VIMAC Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1982, VIMAC Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare, life sciences, and information technology sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.vimac.com
Formerly Known As
VIMAC Corp.
Year Founded
1982
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 67 Batterymarch Street
  • 5th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

VIMAC Ventures Investments (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Angiochem 27-Jul-2018 Later Stage VC 00.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 0000 000000 00.0
AeroSafe Global 26-May-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Logistics Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Mimetogen Pharmaceuticals 25-Feb-2011 00000 00000 000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 3 0. 0000 000 00.0
Angiochem 01-Jan-2011 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 0000 000000 00.0
Combinent BioMedical Systems 29-Dec-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Delivery Out of Business 0000 000000 00.0
Combinent BioMedical Systems 16-Dec-2009 00000 00000 00000 Drug Delivery Out of Business 0000 000000 00.0
Mimetogen Pharmaceuticals 07-Oct-2009 00000 00000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 3 0. 0000 000 00.0
Rapid Micro Biosystems 15-Jul-2009 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Neotropix 15-May-2009 Later Stage VC 00.00 Biotechnology Out of Business 0000 000000 00.0
Green Conversion Systems 01-Jan-2009 Early Stage VC Environmental Services (B2B) Out of Business 0000000 0000000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 60 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VIMAC Ventures Exits (40)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mimetogen Pharmaceuticals 01-Sep-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Rapid Micro Biosystems 15-Jul-2021 000 00000
Careforth 17-Jul-2020 0000000000
Sandy Bay Interactive 01-Feb-2020 000 00 00000000
Green Conversion Systems 01-Jun-2019 000 00 00000000
iMPath Networks 01-Jan-2017 000 00 00000000
Neotropix 01-Nov-2016 000 00 00000000
Nakina 31-Mar-2016 000000000000000000
Combinent BioMedical Systems 01-Feb-2014 Out of Business
Isis Parenting 14-Jan-2014 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 40 exits. Get the full list »

VIMAC Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VIMAC Ventures Management, Team & Partners (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Robert Roeper Managing Director 0 0 Boston, MA
David Marcus Managing Director, Life Sciences Boston, MA
R. Dana Ono Ph.D Managing Director, Life Sciences 0 0 Boston, MA
Sena Biswas Ph.D Managing Director 00 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 4 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »