LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 136

  • Portfolio
  • 75

  • Exits
  • 57

Exits

LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, LAUNCH is an accelerator/incubator based in Berkeley, California. The firm seeks to invest in the technology sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
UC Berkeley Business Competition
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 2220 Piedmont Avenue
  • Berkeley, CA 94720
  • United States

LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) Investments (136)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Bedouin (Insurance) 16-Aug-2023 Seed Round Other Insurance Generating Revenue
Makani Science 01-Jan-2023 000000000000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
OpalAI 01-Jan-2023 000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
BirdNet 06-May-2022 000000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Land Wander 06-May-2022 000000000000 0000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Out of Business
kwikkart 18-Jan-2022 000000000000 0000 Application Software Product In Beta Test 000000 0000000
MINWO 14-Jan-2022 000000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Couro 01-Jan-2022 000000000000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Cycle (Application Software) 01-Jan-2022 Accelerator/Incubator Application Software Generating Revenue
Seguros Medical Products 28-May-2021 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Medical Supplies Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 136 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) Exits (57)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Hex Five Security 12-Jun-2024 Out of Business
Innovein 09-May-2024 000 00 00000000
DiscreetAI 14-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
SuperPetFoods 07-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
LifeWork 02-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Netic Health 02-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
NewMen 06-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Land Wander 29-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Green Thumb Robotics 14-Jan-2024 Out of Business
NecesitoDoc 12-Jan-2024 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 57 exits. Get the full list »

LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Keval Desai Co-Founder Berkeley, CA
Melissa Daniels Co-Founder Berkeley, CA
Rhonda Shrader Executive Director, Berkeley Haas Entrepreneurship Program 0 Berkeley, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) Co-Investors (6)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Berkeley SkyDeck 1 Series chart Industry bar
Hatcher+ 0 Series chart Industry bar
JFFVentures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 Series chart Industry bar
Skydeck Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 6 co-investors. Get the full list »

LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) FAQs

  • What is LAUNCH (UC Berkeley)?

    Founded in 1998, LAUNCH is an accelerator/incubator based in Berkeley, California.

  • When was LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) founded?

    LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of LAUNCH (UC Berkeley)?

    Keval Desai, Melissa Daniels, and Keval Desai are the founders of LAUNCH (UC Berkeley).

  • Where is LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) headquartered?

    LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) is headquartered in Berkeley, CA.

  • How many investments has LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) made?

    LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) has made 136 investments.

  • What has LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) invested in?

    LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) has made numerous investments in companies like Bedouin (Insurance), Makani Science, and OpalAI within the Insurance, Monitoring Equipment, and Multimedia and Design Software industries.

  • What has LAUNCH (UC Berkeley) invested in recently?

    LAUNCH (UC Berkeley)'s latest investment was on 16-Aug-2023 in Bedouin (Insurance), a company within the Insurance industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »