HarbourVest Horizon Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 23

  • Exits
  • 17

Exits

HarbourVest Horizon General Information

Company Description

HarbourVest Horizon is a division of HarbourVest Partners based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm manages fund-of-funds focused on underserved markets in the United States and focuses on emerging and diverse managers.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
BAML Capital Access Funds
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Fund of Funds
Impact Investing
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 135 South LaSalle Street
  • Suite 740
  • Chicago, IL 60603
  • United States

HarbourVest Horizon Investments (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ABILITY Network 11-Apr-2012 00000 00000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Happy Lawn of America (Assets) 10-Sep-2009 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Profitable
Truck & Industrial Supply (Three Assets) 17-Mar-2008 0000000000 Buildings and Property Profitable
Pieces Express, Parts Now 21-Jul-2006 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Profitable 0000000 00000
Eurofresh (Horticulture) 21-Dec-2005 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Horticulture Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HarbourVest Horizon Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Qantum Communications 09-Sep-2014 0000000000
ABILITY Network 19-May-2014 0000000000 00000
Parts Now 31-Aug-2012 0000000000
Havco Wood Products 18-Apr-2012 0000000000
Atempo (Database Software) 09-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

HarbourVest Horizon Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HarbourVest Horizon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HarbourVest Horizon Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HarbourVest Horizon Management, Team & Partners (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Craig Fowler Managing Director 0 Chicago, IL
Karin Lagerlund Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer Chicago, IL
Edward Powers Co-Founder & Managing Director Chicago, IL
Sanjiv Shah Managing Director Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 4 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

HarbourVest Horizon FAQs

  • What is HarbourVest Horizon?

    HarbourVest Horizon is a division of HarbourVest Partners based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was HarbourVest Horizon founded?

    HarbourVest Horizon was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of HarbourVest Horizon?

    Edward Powers is the founder of HarbourVest Horizon.

  • Where is HarbourVest Horizon headquartered?

    HarbourVest Horizon is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is HarbourVest Horizon's total asset value?

    HarbourVest Horizon has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has HarbourVest Horizon made?

    HarbourVest Horizon has made 23 investments.

  • What has HarbourVest Horizon invested in?

    HarbourVest Horizon has made numerous investments in companies like ABILITY Network, Happy Lawn of America (Assets), and Truck & Industrial Supply (Three Assets) within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare), Services (B2C Non-Financial), and Buildings and Property industries.

  • What has HarbourVest Horizon invested in recently?

    HarbourVest Horizon's latest investment was on 11-Apr-2012 in ABILITY Network, a company within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »