Eurofresh (Horticulture) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Eurofresh (Horticulture) General Information

Description

Producer and marketer of hydroponic vegetable. The company grows healthy plants without the use of a traditional soil medium by using a nutrient like a mineral rich water instead.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bonita Nurseries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
NatureSweet Tomatoes
Primary Office
  • 26050 South Eurofresh Avenue
  • Willcox, AZ 85643
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eurofresh (Horticulture) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurofresh (Horticulture)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eurofresh (Horticulture) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Berg Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Dave Godfrey Vice President, Human Resources
Mark Cassius Vice President, Sales
Wil Heyningen Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eurofresh (Horticulture) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eurofresh (Horticulture) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurofresh (Horticulture)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial