DEG Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 25

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 194

  • Portfolio
  • 93

  • Exits
  • 75

Exits

DEG General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1962, DEG is a private equity investment firm based in Cologne, Germany. The firms seek to invest in local small and medium-sized companies operating in the agricultural, industrial, infrastructure, services, renewable energy, transport, and telecommunications, and financial institutions sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
German Association for Economic Cooperation
Year Founded
1962
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Investment Bank
Impact Investing
Infrastructure
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Kammergasse 22
  • 50676 Cologne
  • Germany
+49 0221 00000

DEG Investments & Acquisitions (194)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam (280 Megawatt Renewable Energy Assets in India) 09-Feb-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
National Thermal Power Corporation (700 Megawatt Renewable Energy Assets in India) 09-Feb-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
Solar Energy Corporation of India (421 Megawatt Renewable Energy Asset in India) 09-Feb-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
Trendel 01-Feb-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Avla 25-Jan-2024 PIPE 0000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 194 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DEG Exits (75)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Thai Credit Retail Bank 09-Feb-2024 000 00000
Auto King 04-Dec-2023 0000000000
Ivy Health & Lifesciences 12-Sep-2023 0000000000 000.00
FV Hospital 12-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00000
NSL Renewable Power 01-Jul-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 75 exits. Get the full list »

DEG Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

DEG Management, Team & Partners (53)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Roland Siller Chief Executive Officer Cologne, Germany
Philipp Kreutz Managing Director Cologne, Germany
Hubertus Pleister Director & Head of Corporate Asia 0 Cologne, Germany
Jochen Steinbuch Director 0 Dhaka, Bangladesh
Wilhelm Icke Director Cologne, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 53 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »