Abrdn Private Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 17
Professionals

Abrdn Private Equity General Information

Description

Founded in 1983, Aberdeen Private Equity is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm mostly invests in middle and lower middle-market private equity funds. The firm is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Aberdeen Asset Management, an international private equity investor and fund management business listed on the London Stock Exchange. The firm prefers to invest in North America and the Asia Pacific region.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bramdean Alternatives
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Limited Partner
Venture Capital
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abrdn Private Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Abrdn Private Equity Team (74)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Dickie Co-Head of of Private Equity, USA & Member of the Investment Committee Boston, MA
Scott Reed Co-Head of Private Equity, USA 0 Boston, MA
Mark Nicolson Head of Primary Investments Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Merrick McKay Head of Private Equity Europe 0 0 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Haresh Vazirani Investment Director Edinburgh, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 74 team members. Get the full list »