North Sky Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Impact Investing

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 61

  • Portfolio
  • 21

  • Exits
  • 25

Exits

North Sky Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, North Sky Capital is a private markets investment firm based in Wayzata, Minnesota. It seeks to acquire companies operating in the cleantech, climate tech, waste and water, sustainable food and agriculture and healthy living sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Piper Jaffray Private Capital
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Impact Investing
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
PE/Buyout
Secondary Buyer
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 701 Lake Street East
  • Suite 350
  • Wayzata, MN 55391
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

North Sky Capital Investments (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Flexe 01-Jul-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Mid-Delta Hospice 20-Jun-2024 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
IVX Health 05-Jun-2024 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Sunfire 05-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Healthware Group 29-Sep-2023 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Services Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 61 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North Sky Capital Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Natural Systems Utilities 19-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Waste Resource Management 28-Dec-2023 0000000000
GaN Systems 24-Oct-2023 000000000000000000 00000
BreezoMeter 21-Sep-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Southern Current 01-Aug-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

North Sky Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North Sky Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North Sky Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

North Sky Capital Management, Team & Partners (46)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Scott Barrington JD Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director 0 0 Wayzata, MN
Angela Wood Chief Financial Officer Wayzata, MN
Gretchen Postula Managing Director & Head of Investor Relations Wayzata, MN
Adam Bernstein Managing Director 0 0 Newton, MA
Danny Zouber Managing Director 0 0 Wayzata, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 46 team members. Get the full list »

North Sky Capital FAQs

  • What is North Sky Capital?

    Founded in 2000, North Sky Capital is a private markets investment firm based in Wayzata, Minnesota.

  • When was North Sky Capital founded?

    North Sky Capital was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the CEO of North Sky Capital?

    Scott Barrington JD is the CEO of North Sky Capital.

  • Where is North Sky Capital headquartered?

    North Sky Capital is headquartered in Wayzata, MN.

  • What is North Sky Capital's total asset value?

    North Sky Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has North Sky Capital made?

    North Sky Capital has made 61 investments.

  • What has North Sky Capital invested in?

    North Sky Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Flexe, Mid-Delta Hospice, and IVX Health within the Business/Productivity Software and Clinics/Outpatient Services industries.

  • What has North Sky Capital invested in recently?

    North Sky Capital's latest investment was on 01-Jul-2024 in Flexe, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »