HealthCare Royalty Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 15
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 41
  • Portfolio
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 23
Exits

HealthCare Royalty Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, HealthCare Royalty Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Stamford, Connecticut. The firm prefers to invest in the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, medical device, and diagnostic sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cowen Healthcare Royalty Partners
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 300 Atlantic Street
  • Suite 600
  • Stamford, CT 06901
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

HealthCare Royalty Partners Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 30-Dec-2020 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 000000 00000 00
000000 00000000000 04-Sep-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000 00000 08-Mar-2018 000000000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 0000000000 03-Feb-2017 0000 0000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 00000 00
XOMA (Royalty Streams of two licenses) 21-Dec-2016 Buyout/LBO 0000 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HealthCare Royalty Partners Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 00000000000 19-Jun-2020 000 00000
00000000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.00
00000000000 06-Sep-2017 000000000000000000
0000000 01-Feb-2017 000000000000000000
Dyax 22-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 exits. Get the full list »

HealthCare Royalty Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HealthCare Royalty Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HealthCare Royalty Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HealthCare Royalty Partners Team (50)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Clarke Futch JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 0 0 Stamford, CT
Christopher White JD Chief Financial Officer, Finance & President Stamford, CT
Paul Hadden Senior Managing Director & Member of Investment Committee 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
John Urquhart Senior Managing Director & Member of the Investment Committee Boston, MA
Andrew Reardon JD Chief Legal Officer & Managing Director Stamford, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 50 team members. Get the full list »