Rhino Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Portfolio
  • 13
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Rhino Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Rhino Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Vancouver, Canada. The firm seeks investments in early stage companies. The firm prefers to make investments in the technology sector. The firm prefers to make investments in the companies operating western Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.rhinovc.com
Formerly Known As
VFF
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1010 Raymur Avenue
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6A 3T2
  • Canada

Rhino Ventures Investments (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Woodbois 12-May-2021 PIPE 00.000 Forestry Development/Harvesting Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000000 22-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000000 01-Dec-2020 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000000 29-Sep-2020 00000 00000 0000 Educational Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000. 08-Sep-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 08-Jun-2020 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000 0000000000 01-Jun-2020 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000 04-Feb-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Edvisor 13-Feb-2019 Later Stage VC 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
FISPAN 28-Aug-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 21 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rhino Ventures Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Thinkific 27-Apr-2021 IPO 00000
00000000000000 08-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
000000000 01-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 11-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
Grow (Financial Software) 08-Nov-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Tutela Technologies 05-Sep-2019 Buyout/LBO
To view Rhino Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Rhino Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Rhino Ventures Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Fraser Hall Managing Partner 0 0 0 Vancouver, Canada
Julian Rhind Partner 0 0 0 Vancouver, Canada
Kevin Sandhu Entrepreneur-in-Residence Vancouver, Canada
Candace Hobin Community Manager Vancouver, Canada
Nicholas Hyldelund Analyst Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Rhino Ventures Co-Investors (26)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Pallasite Ventures 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
BDC Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Conconi Growth Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Azure Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hummer Winblad Venture Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 26 co-investors. Get the full list »