Clearspring Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 44

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 14

Exits

Clearspring Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, Clearspring Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Toronto, Canada. The firm seeks to invest in and acquires medium-sized companies through buyouts, growth, and acquisition financing, private transactions, industry consolidations, restructurings, recapitalizations in companies operating in retail and consumer products, media and communications, transportation and logistics, distribution, healthcare services, and business services sectors across Canada.

Business Details

Website
www.cscap.ca
Formerly Known As
Callisto Capital
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 30 Wellington Street West
  • Suite 500
  • Toronto, Ontario M5L 1E2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Clearspring Capital Partners Investments (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Groupe Tecnic 2000 16-Dec-2022 00 000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Kisko Products 06-Jan-2022 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Regal Confections 01-Dec-2021 00 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Tosuta International 03-Nov-2021 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Medix Specialty Vehicles 13-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO Road Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clearspring Capital Partners Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Spectrum Health Care 15-Jul-2019 0000000000
Diversified Metal Engineering 12-Apr-2019 000000000000000000
Diversified Metal Engineering 26-Nov-2018 0000000000: 000000
Homewood Health 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000
Logistik Unicorp 01-Aug-2018 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

Clearspring Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clearspring Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clearspring Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Clearspring Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jim Probert Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Lawrence Stevenson Managing Director 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
John Veitch Partner 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Milap Choksey Partner 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Will Wang Vice President Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »