Hilco Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 15
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 43
  • Portfolio
  • 10
  • Exits
  • 28
Exits

Hilco Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, Hilco Capital is a private equity firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm provides a range of restructuring services to businesses and insolvency practitioners as well as investing in stressed situations throughout the United Kingdom, Europe, Canada and Australia. The firm specializes in mid-market distressed corporate debt. The firm focuses on investments in the retail, manufacturing, consumer goods, engineering and distribution sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hilco UK, Valco Capital Partners
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Primary Office
  • 80 New Bond Street
  • London W1S 1SB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Hilco Capital Investments (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 000000 30-Apr-2020 0000000000 Clothing Generating Revenue
000000 00000 03-Mar-2020 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000000 00000000 26-Nov-2019 0000000000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 00000000000 000000
000000000.000 22-Jul-2019 0000000000 00.000 Department Stores Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Auto Spares and Parts 06-Sep-2018 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 43 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hilco Capital Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 000000 17-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
000000 000000 19-Mar-2019 0000000000: 000000
00000000 000000000 22-Jan-2019 0000000000: 000000
0000000 0000000 09-Jan-2019 000000000000000000
Kraus 05-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

Hilco Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Hilco Capital Team (21)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Henry Foster Chief Executive Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
John Turner European Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Paul McGowan Executive Chairman & Founding Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Matt Bone Director London, United Kingdom
Gavin Caine Retail Director London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »