Lakeland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,670

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

Lakeland General Information

Description

Producer and retailer of kitchenware, home and garden products. The company offers kitchenware products, utensils, laundry products, baking accessories, cleaning products and other related products to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lakeland Plastics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • Alexandra Buildings
  • Windermere
  • Cumbria LA23 1BQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 015394 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lakeland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Debt - General 22-Jan-2015 Completed Profitable
To view Lakeland’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lakeland Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer and retailer of kitchenware, home and garden products. The company offers kitchenware products, utensils, laund
Household Products
Cumbria, United Kingdom
1,670 As of 2018
000000000

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000 000000
Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
000000000 000000
Irving, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lakeland Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Homebase Failed Transaction (PE) Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 & 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000
000000 000000 Corporation Mont-Royal, Canada
0000 000 Corporation Brooklyn, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Lakeland Patents

Lakeland Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201504676-D0 Receptacle Inactive 19-Mar-2015 000000000
GB-2536627-A Receptacle Inactive 19-Mar-2015 000000000 0
GB-201312089-D0 Piping stand Inactive 05-Jul-2013 0000000000
GB-2515820-A Piping stand Inactive 05-Jul-2013 0000000000 0
US-20160069737-A1 Weighing scales Inactive 16-Apr-2013 G01G21/22
To view Lakeland’s complete patent history, request access »

Lakeland Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Knights Chief Executive Officer
Samuel Rayner Chairman of the Board
Catherine Nunn Deputy Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lakeland Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Julian Rayner Lakeland Board Member 000 0000
Philip Johnson Lakeland Board Member 000 0000
Samuel Rayner Lakeland Chairman of the Board 000 0000
William Rayner Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Lakeland’s complete board members history, request access »

Lakeland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial