Gávea Investimentos Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 47

  • Portfolio
  • 6

  • Exits
  • 33

Exits

Gávea Investimentos General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Gávea Investimentos is an independent asset management firm based in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The firm two main business areas: hedge funds and private equity funds. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the healthcare and retail sectors. The firm follows a global macro strategy with a focus on derivative, cash and other liquid financial instruments.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
3F Administracao De Recursos
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Brazilian Venture Capital Association (BZVCA)
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Hedge Fund
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Avenida Ataulfo de Paiva
  • 1.100 - 7th floor, Leblon
  • Rio de Janeiro, 22440
  • Brazil
+55 (21) 0000-0000

Gávea Investimentos Investments (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Re.green Participações 07-Apr-2022 00 000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 0000 00.0
Gen-t 18-Jan-2022 0000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Startup 0000000 00000 0000 00.0
Mundo Pet 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
Luandre 05-Oct-2020 0000000000 000.00 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 0000 00.0
VTEX 24-Sep-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 47 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gávea Investimentos Exits (33)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mundo Pet 20-Dec-2022 0000000000 000.00
Magnesita Refratarios 20-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
Armac Locação 28-Jul-2021 000 00000
VTEX 21-Jul-2021 000 00000
Cia. Hering 26-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 exits. Get the full list »

Gávea Investimentos Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gávea Investimentos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gávea Investimentos Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gávea Investimentos Management, Team & Partners (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Arminio Fraga Neto Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Investment Officer of Hedge Funds and Private Equity 00 0 0 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Luiz Fraga Co-Founder & Co-Chief Investment Officer of Private Equity 0 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Leonardo Damiao Partner Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Gabriel Srour Chief Investment Officer, Hedge Funds Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Bernardo Carvalho Executive Director & Chief Risk Officer Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Gávea Investimentos FAQs

  • What is Gávea Investimentos?

    Founded in 2013, Gávea Investimentos is an independent asset management firm based in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

  • When was Gávea Investimentos founded?

    Gávea Investimentos was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Gávea Investimentos?

    Arminio Fraga Neto Ph.D and Luiz Fraga are the founders of Gávea Investimentos.

  • Who is the CEO of Gávea Investimentos?

    Arminio Fraga Neto Ph.D is the CEO of Gávea Investimentos.

  • Where is Gávea Investimentos headquartered?

    Gávea Investimentos is headquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

  • What is Gávea Investimentos's total asset value?

    Gávea Investimentos has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Gávea Investimentos made?

    Gávea Investimentos has made 47 investments.

  • What has Gávea Investimentos invested in?

    Gávea Investimentos has made numerous investments in companies like Re.green Participações, Gen-t, and Mundo Pet within the Environmental Services (B2B), Drug Discovery, and Specialty Retail industries.

  • What has Gávea Investimentos invested in recently?

    Gávea Investimentos's latest investment was on 07-Apr-2022 in Re.green Participações, a company within the Environmental Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »