VIG Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 16

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 37

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 19

Exits

VIG Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, VIG Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Seoul, Korea. The firm seeks to invest in Korean companies operating in financial services, consumer goods, online and mobile commerce, and household appliances sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Vogo Investment Group
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 3rd Floor, Signature Tower West
  • 100 Cheonggyecheon-ro
  • Seoul, Jung-gu 04542
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

VIG Partners Investments (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Daewon Agricultural 31-May-2024 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Eastar Jet 06-Sep-2023 00 000000000 Air Generating Revenue
Nacific 09-Jan-2023 0000000000 Personal Products Generating Revenue 0000000 000
Eastar Jet 06-Jan-2023 0000000000 000.00 Air Generating Revenue
FASSTO 17-Aug-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VIG Partners Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Foodist 24-Jun-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Bodyfriend 28-Jul-2022 000000000 00000000 00000
StarVision 01-Jun-2022 0000000000
Hi Parking 31-Oct-2019 0000000000 00000
Samyang Optics 14-Aug-2019 Buyout/LBO 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

VIG Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VIG Partners Management, Team & Partners (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Byungmoo Park Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Seoul, South Korea
Sunhee Ha Senior Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer Seoul, South Korea
Younggi Han Managing Director 0 Seoul, South Korea
Yunbak Chung Managing Director Seoul, South Korea
Jason Shin JD Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

VIG Partners FAQs

  • What is VIG Partners?

    Founded in 2005, VIG Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Seoul, Korea.

  • When was VIG Partners founded?

    VIG Partners was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of VIG Partners?

    Jason Shin JD, Chulmin Lee, Changhoon Shin, Yang-ho Byeon Ph.D, and Songwook An are the founders of VIG Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of VIG Partners?

    Byungmoo Park is the CEO of VIG Partners.

  • Where is VIG Partners headquartered?

    VIG Partners is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is VIG Partners's total asset value?

    VIG Partners has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has VIG Partners made?

    VIG Partners has made 37 investments.

  • What has VIG Partners invested in?

    VIG Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Daewon Agricultural, Eastar Jet, and Nacific within the Commercial Services, Air, and Personal Products industries.

  • What has VIG Partners invested in recently?

    VIG Partners's latest investment was on 31-May-2024 in Daewon Agricultural, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »