The Firmament Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 23

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 121

  • Portfolio
  • 31

  • Exits
  • 21

Exits

The Firmament Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2012, The Firmament Group is a private equity investment firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in technology, healthcare, and environment sectors..

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Firmament Cap Advisors, LLC
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Association of Small Business Investment Companies (NASBIC)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 50 Rockefeller Plaza
  • Suite 201
  • New York, NY 10020
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

The Firmament Group Investments (121)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
WithoutWire Inventory Sciences 23-May-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
DeFili Solutions 01-Feb-2024 0000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Lynxis 01-Feb-2024 00 000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Vie Logistics 01-Feb-2024 0000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Navitrans International 16-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 121 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Firmament Group Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tech24 18-Sep-2023 0000000000
Fortbrand Services 01-Sep-2023 0000000000
Envase Technologies 01-Feb-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Ultima Replenisher 12-Sep-2022 0000000000
Logistyx Technologies 02-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

The Firmament Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Firmament Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Firmament Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The Firmament Group Management, Team & Partners (36)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christopher Smith Co-Founder & Partner 0 New York, NY
Parris Boyd Partner 00 0 Los Angeles, CA
Green Campbell Vice President & Principal New York, NY
Brian Dolan Principal New York, NY
Brian Peters Principal 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

The Firmament Group FAQs

  • What is The Firmament Group?

    Founded in 2012, The Firmament Group is a private equity investment firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was The Firmament Group founded?

    The Firmament Group was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of The Firmament Group?

    Christopher Smith and Franklin McLarty are the founders of The Firmament Group.

  • Where is The Firmament Group headquartered?

    The Firmament Group is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is The Firmament Group's total asset value?

    The Firmament Group has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has The Firmament Group made?

    The Firmament Group has made 121 investments.

  • What has The Firmament Group invested in?

    The Firmament Group has made numerous investments in companies like WithoutWire Inventory Sciences, DeFili Solutions, and Lynxis within the Business/Productivity Software and Logistics industries.

  • What has The Firmament Group invested in recently?

    The Firmament Group's latest investment was on 23-May-2024 in WithoutWire Inventory Sciences, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »