GEM Asset Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 14

  • Portfolio
  • 12

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

GEM Asset General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, GEM Asset is an asset manager based in Singapore. The firm prefers to invest in mid-sized companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
ICH Gemini Pte Ltd., I.C.H Gemini, I C H Gemini, ICH Gemini
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 9 Raffles Place
  • Number 54-01 Republic Plaza
  • Singapore, 048619
  • Singapore
+65 6223 0000

GEM Asset Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cortica 01-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
TauRx Pharmaceuticals 01-Jul-2021 00 000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Neon Group 20-Apr-2021 00 000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Skin 09-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Quantum Healthcare 24-Jul-2015 Convertible Debt 00.00 Holding Companies Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GEM Asset Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
I.Am+ 11-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Nanofilm Technologies 30-Oct-2020 000 00000
Sanli Environmental 08-Jun-2017 000 00.000
Jumbo Group (Singapore) 09-Nov-2015 000 000.00
Yangzijiang Shipbuilding 18-Apr-2007 IPO 00000
To view GEM Asset’s complete exits history, request access »

GEM Asset Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GEM Asset Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Frank Xu Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director Singapore, Singapore
Alex Bing Co-Chief Executive Officer Singapore, Singapore
Alvin Chew Managing Director & Head of Direct Investments 0 Singapore, Singapore
Vincent Teow Heng Non-Executive Director Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 4 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

GEM Asset FAQs

  • What is GEM Asset?

    Founded in 2014, GEM Asset is an asset manager based in Singapore.

  • When was GEM Asset founded?

    GEM Asset was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the CEO of GEM Asset?

    Frank Xu and Alex Bing are the CEOs of GEM Asset.

  • Where is GEM Asset headquartered?

    GEM Asset is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • How many investments has GEM Asset made?

    GEM Asset has made 14 investments.

  • What has GEM Asset invested in?

    GEM Asset has made numerous investments in companies like Cortica, TauRx Pharmaceuticals, and Neon Group within the Multimedia and Design Software, Biotechnology, and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has GEM Asset invested in recently?

    GEM Asset's latest investment was on 01-Dec-2022 in Cortica, a company within the Multimedia and Design Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »