EPFL Innovation Park Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 228

  • Portfolio
  • 146

  • Exits
  • 72

Exits

EPFL Innovation Park General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1992, EPFL Innovation Park is an accelerator based in Lausanne, Switzerland. The firm provides innovative companies and start-ups with work space, training, coaching and funding facilities.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
EPFL (PSE), Science Park
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Bâtiment C
  • 1015 Lausanne
  • Switzerland
+41 021 000 00 00

EPFL Innovation Park Investments (228)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
YLAH 13-Feb-2023 Grant 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Aeler 09-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Metal Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
Fireflai 01-Jan-2021 000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Hexisense 01-Jun-2020 000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Innoview 01-Jun-2020 000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
GridSteer 11-Mar-2020 00000 0000 Other Equipment Out of Business
NextDay.Vision 30-Jan-2020 000000000000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Q-Integrity 01-Jan-2020 000000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Helvitek Labs 31-Oct-2019 Grant 000.00 Medical Supplies Startup
Veintree 07-Oct-2019 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 228 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EPFL Innovation Park Exits (72)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Viventis Microscopy 08-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Camptocamp 07-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
GridSteer 12-Feb-2024 0000000000: 000000
iSIZE 02-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Exalos 18-Sep-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Lunaphore 07-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00000
EDSI-Tech 29-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Forethought Access 28-Mar-2023 000 00 00000000
Giotto Compliance 09-Feb-2023 Buyout/LBO
Magic Leap 26-Dec-2022 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 72 exits. Get the full list »

EPFL Innovation Park Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

EPFL Innovation Park Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bastien Rojanawisut Program Coordinator 0 Lausanne, Switzerland
Jean-Philippe Lallement Managing Director 0 0 Lausanne, Switzerland
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

EPFL Innovation Park Co-Investors (7)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
AA Sons 1 Series chart Industry bar
Afflelou Family 0 Series chart Industry bar
Decisive Capital Management 0 Series chart Industry bar
Innovaud 0 Series chart Industry bar
Virtual Network 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 7 co-investors. Get the full list »

EPFL Innovation Park FAQs

  • What is EPFL Innovation Park?

    Founded in 1992, EPFL Innovation Park is an accelerator based in Lausanne, Switzerland.

  • When was EPFL Innovation Park founded?

    EPFL Innovation Park was founded in 1992.

  • Where is EPFL Innovation Park headquartered?

    EPFL Innovation Park is headquartered in Lausanne, Switzerland.

  • How many investments has EPFL Innovation Park made?

    EPFL Innovation Park has made 228 investments.

  • What has EPFL Innovation Park invested in?

    EPFL Innovation Park has made numerous investments in companies like YLAH, Aeler, and Fireflai within the Business/Productivity Software, Metal Containers and Packaging, and Clinics/Outpatient Services industries.

  • What has EPFL Innovation Park invested in recently?

    EPFL Innovation Park's latest investment was on 13-Feb-2023 in YLAH, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »