Total Impact Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 16

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 12

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

Total Impact Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, Total Impact Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in Bethesda, California. The firm seeks to make impact investments in the healthcare, and agriculture sectors. The firm has additional offices based in Washington, New York, San Francisco, Geneva, and Nairobi.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Total Impact Advisors
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Impact Investing
Merchant Banking Firm
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 4800 Montgomery Lane
  • Suite 630
  • Bethesda, MD 20814
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Total Impact Capital Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
IMFact 01-Jan-2019 Early Stage VC Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
0000000 000000000 01-Jan-2018 00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 000000 27-Oct-2017 00000 00000 000 Alternative Energy Equipment Startup
0000000 000000 01-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
00'0 0000000 00000 18-Nov-2014 00000 00000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000.00 01-Dec-2012 00000 00000 Horticulture Out of Business
0000000000 0000000 08-Feb-2007 0000 00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Out of Business
0000000 0000000000 07-Sep-2006 00 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
AMF Guarantee Seed Round Consumer Finance Startup
GBC Health Early Stage VC Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Total Impact Capital Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
GBC Health 15-Mar-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
0000000000 0000000 25-Aug-2020 000 00 00000000
0000.00 01-Aug-2019 000 00 00000000
Healthpoint Services 01-Jan-2017 Out of Business
Applied Predictive Technologies 28-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000
To view Total Impact Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Total Impact Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Total Impact Capital Team (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Simon Co-Founding Partner & Vice President, Information Technology Washington, DC
Arthur Wood Co-Founding Partner Geneva, Switzerland
Derek Saleeby Co-Founding Partner New York, NY
Bart Schaap Partner, Total Impact Capital Europe Bethesda, MD
Femke Smeets Partner, Total Impact Capital Europe Bethesda, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

Total Impact Capital Co-Investors (2)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
KfW Group 1 Series chart Industry bar
Rockefeller Foundation 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Total Impact Capital’s complete co-investors history, request access »