Iporanga Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 60

  • Portfolio
  • 38

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Iporanga Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2009, Iporanga Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The firm seeks to invest in pre-seed and seed stage Brazilian technology companies operating in the artificial intelligence, education, enterprise software, fintech, HR tech, legal tech, logistics, marketplace, mobility, retail, SaaS, software, transactional, video, and e-commerce sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Iporanga Innovation
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Avenida Doutor Cardoso de Melo 1336
  • 4th floor - Vila Olímpia
  • Sao Paulo, 04548-004
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000

Iporanga Ventures Investments (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Klavi 11-Aug-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
000000 13-Jul-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000 00000 10-Jun-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Entertainment Software Startup 000000 0000000
000000 0á0000 01-Apr-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
00000 10-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 24-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 0000 09-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 (000000000 02-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Nomo 15-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
Abstra 01-Oct-2021 Seed Round 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 60 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iporanga Ventures Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Voll 07-Apr-2022 Merger/Acquisition
00000 13-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
00000 01-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
0000 (000000000 00 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
0000çã0 0000 0000 27-May-2021 000000000000000000
00000 09-Aug-2019 000000000000000000
00000000 00 000 01-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000
0000 00000 00000 08-Dec-2017 000 00 00000000
Sappos 01-Apr-2015 Out of Business
Hotelzilla 01-Jul-2014 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Iporanga Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iporanga Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Iporanga Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Iporanga Ventures Team (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Guilherme Assis Co-Founding Partner, Investment Committee Member & Board Member 0 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Leo Kalim Co-Founding Partner, Investment Committee Member & Board Member 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Leonardo Teixeira General Partner 00 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Renato Valente General Partner 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Ana Paula Roisman Finance & Operations Executive Sao Paulo, Brazil
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Iporanga Ventures Co-Investors (88)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Spectra Investments 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Norte Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Canary (Brazil) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Valor Capital Group 0 Series chart Industry bar
big bets 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 88 co-investors. Get the full list »