Michaelson Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 15

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 14

Exits

Michaelson Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Michaelson Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in the technology sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Imperium Partners
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 509 Madison Avenue
  • Suite 2210
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Michaelson Capital Partners Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
trueEX 29-Mar-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Out of Business
VinTech Nano Materials 25-Apr-2018 0000 0000000 000 Industrial Chemicals Generating Revenue
ProTom International 06-Apr-2017 00 000000000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
ProTom International 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Tecogen 30-Dec-2013 PE Growth/Expansion 00.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Michaelson Capital Partners Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SchoolTyme 01-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000
trueEX 09-Jul-2019 000 00 00000000
VinTech Nano Materials 01-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 000
Mission Ready 01-Apr-2016 000 00 00000000
Rasulbhai Adamji 01-Apr-2016 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

Michaelson Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Michaelson Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John O'Brien Director New York, NY
You’re viewing 1 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »