ErgyCapital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

ErgyCapital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, ErgyCapital was a private equity firm based in Florence, Italy. The firm used to combine investments in energy production with those in companies offering products, technologies, and services for renewable energy and energy saving. The firm also used to invest in companies that develop, own, and manage plants for the production of energy from renewable sources such as solar, wind, and biomass energy. The firm was acquired by Intek Group S.p.A. on January 24, 2017.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Greenergy Capital
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Via dei Barucci, 2
  • 50127 Florence
  • Italy

ErgyCapital Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ergyca Biogas 12-Mar-2013 000000000 00 00.000 Energy Production Out of Business
Ergyca Biogas 20-Jul-2010 0000000000 00.000 Energy Production Out of Business
Energetica Solare 31-Mar-2008 0000000000 000.00 Energy Production Out of Business 0000 0'000000
ErgyCapital (20 MW Solar Plants) Buyout/LBO Other Energy
To view ErgyCapital’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ErgyCapital Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Energetica Solare 01-May-2018 000 00 00000000
Ergyca Biogas 01-Jan-2018 000 00 00000000
ErgyCapital (20 MW Solar Plants) 05-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 0000
ErgyCapital (13 MW Photovoltaic Project Portfolio) 01-Nov-2010 000000000 00000 00
Energetica Solare Merger/Acquisition
To view ErgyCapital’s complete exits history, request access »

ErgyCapital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ErgyCapital FAQs

  • What is ErgyCapital?

    Founded in 2007, ErgyCapital was a private equity firm based in Florence, Italy.

  • When was ErgyCapital founded?

    ErgyCapital was founded in 2007.

  • Where is ErgyCapital headquartered?

    ErgyCapital is headquartered in Florence, Italy.

  • How many investments has ErgyCapital made?

    ErgyCapital has made 4 investments.

  • What has ErgyCapital invested in?

    ErgyCapital has made numerous investments in companies like Ergyca Biogas, Energetica Solare, and ErgyCapital (20 MW Solar Plants) within the Energy Production and Energy industries.

  • What has ErgyCapital invested in recently?

    ErgyCapital's latest investment was on 12-Mar-2013 in Ergyca Biogas, a company within the Energy Production industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »