VEF Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 32
  • Portfolio
  • 13
  • Exits
  • 2
Exits

VEF General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, VEF is a venture capital firm based in Hamilton, Bermuda. The firm seeks to invest in early and growth-stage companies. The firm prefers to make investments in the fintech sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.vef.vc
Formerly Known As
Vostok Emerging Finance
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Clarendon House
  • 2 Church Street
  • Hamilton, HM 11
  • Bermuda
+1 (685) 000-0000

VEF Investments (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
FinanZero 05-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue 00000 000000
000000 17-Mar-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
0000 03-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 (000000000 0 29-Dec-2020 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
00000000 18-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue 00000 000000
00000000 29-Jul-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
0000000000 16-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 31-Mar-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Konfio 03-Dec-2019 Later Stage VC 00000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
Xerpay 17-Sep-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 32 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VEF Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Iyzico 16-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
0000000 0000 05-Feb-2019 000000000 00000000 00000
To view VEF’s complete exits history, request access »

VEF Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VEF Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Nangle Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 0 Hamilton, Bermuda
Henrik Stenlund Chief Financial Officer Hamilton, Bermuda
Milena Ivanonva Director & Board Member 0 Hamilton, Bermuda
Shashi Mahajan Investment Analyst Hamilton, Bermuda
Alexis Koumoudos Investment Partner 0 0 Hamilton, Bermuda
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »