Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Creditas

Creditas
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$231M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
16 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a digital secured lending platform designed for lending, investment and financing at lower interest rates. The company's digital secured lending platform provides Brazilian consumer loans at affordable rates by using borrower collateral like homes and automobiles from investors or through partnerships with other, traditional financial institutions, offering borrowers with funds for one-fourth of what they pay to domestic lenders.

Formerly Known As
BankFácil
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • Av. Engenheiro Luís Carlos Berrini
  • 105, 11º andar - Itaim Bibi
  • Sao Paulo, 04571-010
  • Brazil

+55 (11) 0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Creditas’s full profile, request a free trial.

Creditas Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Jun-2019 $231M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Dec-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Feb-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 22-Jun-2016 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jun-2015 $3M $3M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Creditas Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Capify Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 Corporation New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Reston, VA 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 0 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Creditas Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
SoftBank Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SoftBank Investment Advisers PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amadeus Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Endeavor Global Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Santander InnoVentures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Creditas Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sergio Furio Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Alberto Gaidys Partner & Advisor
Leonardo Andreucci Vice President, Engineering

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Creditas Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Lin Creditas Board Member 000 0000
David Nangle Vostok Emerging Finance Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Whittle Quona Capital Board Member 000 0000
Manoel Silva Creditas Board Member 000 0000
Nicolas Szekasy Kaszek Ventures Board Member 000 0000