SmartBiz Loans Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 144
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Investors
  • 13

SmartBiz Loans General Information

Description

Operator of a loan marketplace platform intended to provide small businesses with low-cost loans. The company's platform matches loan applications with trusted banks that are likely to fund businesses, thus providing clients with the required finance to meet their needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BillFloat, Better Finance, PV Seedco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • 433 California Street
  • Suite 900
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartBiz Loans Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - General 0000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 07-Oct-2019 00.000 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jan-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Mar-2011 $12.2M $16.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jul-2010 $4.5M $4.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view SmartBiz Loans’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SmartBiz Loans Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 9,883,190 $0.000100 8% $0.48 $0.48 1x $0.48 17.11%
Series A 221,354 $0.000100 8% $0.48 $0.48 1x $0.48 0.38%
To view SmartBiz Loans’s complete cap table history, request access »

SmartBiz Loans Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a loan marketplace platform intended to provide small businesses with low-cost loans. The company's platform
Financial Software
San Francisco, CA
144 As of 2021
0000
0000 0000

00000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
00000000000 0000000
Oakland, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartBiz Loans Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Iwoca Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartBiz Loans Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Evan Singer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alan Crystal Chief Financial Officer
Brent Looney Chief Operating Officer
Judy Balint Chief Marketing Officer
Omer Cohen Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

SmartBiz Loans Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann Mehlum SmartBiz Loans Board Member 000 0000
Brian Ascher Venrock Board Member 000 0000
Evan Singer SmartBiz Loans Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Garrett Price SmartBiz Loans Board Member 000 0000
Mark Goines Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

SmartBiz Loans Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartBiz Loans Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Catapult VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PeakSpan Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bronze VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enova International Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Patricia Industries PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »