Green Campus Innovations Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 7

  • Portfolio
  • 4

  • Exits
  • 3

Exits

Green Campus Innovations General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Green Campus Innovations is a venture capital firm based in Espoo, Finland. The firm is formed by LUT University, Saimaa University of Applied Sciences, LUT Research Foundation, and Vitako Association. The firm seeks to make investments in the cleantech sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Lureco, Lureco Oy
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Kluuvikatu 7
  • 00100 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 050 0000000

Green Campus Innovations Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Endev 28-Nov-2019 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Solar Foods 23-Mar-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Akkurate 13-Mar-2018 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Visedo 18-Dec-2016 00000 00000 000.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Vionice 08-Jun-2016 0000 00000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Aurelia Turbines 26-Feb-2014 Early Stage VC Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Sonotecc Early Stage VC Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
To view Green Campus Innovations’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Green Campus Innovations Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Akkurate 17-Jun-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Visedo 01-Nov-2017 000000000000000000
Vionice 26-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00.000
To view Green Campus Innovations’s complete exits history, request access »

Green Campus Innovations Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Green Campus Innovations Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Arttu Laasonen Chief Executive Officer Helsinki, Finland
Tero Lehikoinen Chief Financial Officer Helsinki, Finland
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »