Waha Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 26

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Waha Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1997, Waha Capital is an asset management firm based in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. The firm seeks to invest in healthcare, industrial real estate, infrastructure, public securities and credit markets, energy, financial services, travel, and fintech sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Oasis International Leasing Company PJSC
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Infrastructure
PE/Buyout
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • Etihad Towers, 42nd & 43rd Floor
  • Ras Al Akhdar Area
  • Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates
+971 02 000 0000

Waha Capital Investments (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Conpal (Germany) 31-Mar-2023 0000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Utimaco 01-Jun-2022 0000000000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Despegar.com 21-Sep-2020 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
Petronash 14-Oct-2018 00 000000000 0000 Oil and Gas Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
National Energy Services Reunited 14-Jan-2018 PIPE Energy Exploration Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waha Capital Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Anglo Arabian Healthcare 09-Mar-2022 000 00 00000000
Deem Finance 19-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
Stanford Marine Group 10-Jan-2021 0000000000
Dunia Finance 01-Dec-2020 000 00 00000000
AerCap Holdings 04-Dec-2019 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Waha Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Waha Capital Management, Team & Partners (31)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Hazem Al Nowais Chief Executive Officer, Waha Land Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Mohamed El Jamal Chief Investment Officer & Chief Executive Officer, Waha Investment 0 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
James Finucane Chief Financial Officer Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Ahmed Al Mansoori Chief Operating Officer Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Mohamed Al Nowais Board Member & Managing Director 0 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

Waha Capital FAQs

  • What is Waha Capital?

    Founded in 1997, Waha Capital is an asset management firm based in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

  • When was Waha Capital founded?

    Waha Capital was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of Waha Capital?

    Hazem Al Nowais and Mohamed El Jamal are the CEOs of Waha Capital.

  • Where is Waha Capital headquartered?

    Waha Capital is headquartered in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

  • What is Waha Capital's total asset value?

    Waha Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Waha Capital made?

    Waha Capital has made 26 investments.

  • What has Waha Capital invested in?

    Waha Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Conpal (Germany), Utimaco, and Despegar.com within the Network Management Software and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Waha Capital invested in recently?

    Waha Capital's latest investment was on 31-Mar-2023 in Conpal (Germany), a company within the Network Management Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »