Utimaco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 470
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 5

Utimaco General Information

Description

Developer of hardware-based, high-security appliances and compliance software for telecommunication provider regulations. The company specializes in developing hardware-based high-security appliances (Hardware Security Modules) for large IT infrastructures and compliance technologies for telecom provider regulation (Lawful Interception Mediation).

Contact Information

Website
www.utimaco.com
Formerly Known As
Utimaco Safeware AG
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Former Stock Listing
USA
Primary Office
  • Germanusstrasse 4
  • 52080 Aachen
  • Germany
+49 0241 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Utimaco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Utimaco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Utimaco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of hardware-based, high-security appliances and compliance software for telecommunication provider regulations
Network Management Software
Aachen, Germany
470 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

0000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Belcamp, MD
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000. 00

00000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Utimaco Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SafeNet Formerly PE-Backed Belcamp, MD 000 00000 00000000. 00
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Palm Beach Gardens, FL 000 000000&0
00000000 0000000 Corporation Torrance, CA
000000 Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Bulverde, TX 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Utimaco Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Auerbach Chief Executive Officer
Martin Stamm Chief Financial Officer
Ansgar Steden Chief Revenue Officer
Malte Pollmann Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Utimaco Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 Å00000 EQT Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000-000000 BIP Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Utimaco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Utimaco Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Utimaco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Utimaco Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 21-Jul-2021 0000000000 Network Management Software 000000 00000000
000000 000000 0000 29-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00000000
00000 11-Jan-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000000
000000000 31-Mar-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 00000000
Micro Focus (Atalla Hardware Security Module and Enterprise Secure Key Manager product lines) 05-Nov-2018 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
To view Utimaco’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Utimaco Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MYHSM Business/Productivity Software Aylesbury, United Kingdom 2018
000000 000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Düsseldorf, Germany 0000
To view Utimaco’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »