Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

OneSpan

OneSpan
1984 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
701-800 EMPLOYEES
OSPN STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$16.98 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

OneSpan Inc is a provider of information technology security solutions for banking and financial services and application security markets. Its solutions secure and manage access to digital assets and protect online transactions, via mobile devices and in-person. Authentication and antifraud solutions are the organisation's primary product offerings, and include multifactor authentication and virtual private network access capabilities. The company derives revenues from hardware and license fees, maintenance and support fees, and subscription fees. A large majority of the firm's revenue is generated in Europe, Middle East and Africa, and the rest in the United States and Asia-Pacific region.

Website
Formerly Known As
VASCO Corp., Vasco Data Security International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 121 West Wacker Drive
  • Suite 2050
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States

+1 (312) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OneSpan’s full profile, request a free trial.

OneSpan Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$11.41 - $21.61 $683M $16.63 $0.19 219K 40.2M

OneSpan Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 516,913 429,385 399,640 407,149
Revenue 248,366 212,280 193,291 192,304
EBITDA 23,661 14,426 17,551 21,369
Net Income 7,703 3,846 (22,399) 10,514
Total Assets 365,277 352,826 337,622 327,270
Total Debt 11,304 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

OneSpan Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore OneSpan‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

OneSpan Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SailPoint Technologies Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Baltimore, MD 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

OneSpan Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 30-May-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software 00000 00000000
000000 (0000000 00 22-Jul-2016 000000000 Network Management Software 00000 00000000
0000000000 15-Apr-2016 000000000 Network Management Software 00000000 000000000
0-00000000 25-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0. 0000000 0000
Pom 15-Nov-2015 Seed Round 00000 Application Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

OneSpan Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cronto Vertical Market Software Cambridge, United Kingdom 2005
0-00000000 Business/Productivity Software Montreal, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

OneSpan Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Clements Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Hoyt Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Benoit Grange Chief Technology Officer
Tony Vasconcellos Principal
Tracy McCarthy Chief Human Resources Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

OneSpan Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 OneSpan Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 00. OneSpan Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 OneSpan Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 OneSpan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »