Nok Nok Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 10

Nok Nok General Information

Description

Developer of a security platform designed to offer authentication infrastructure services to enterprise customers. The company's platform interoperate with current and legacy authentication services, integrate with personal recognition methods available to end-users on their devices, combining biometric and non-biometric authenticators to create strong, flexible and risk-appropriate multi-factor authentication and leverage standards-based protocols that are open to vendors, manufacturers and relying on parties, enabling organizations to accelerate revenues, reduce fraud and strengthen security.

Contact Information

Website
www.noknok.com
Formerly Known As
Facilisys
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2890 Zanker Road
  • Suite 203
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Nok Nok Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nok Nok Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 02-Jun-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 31-Dec-2019 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Jul-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Aug-2015 000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Dec-2014 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Feb-2014 $16.5M $31.8M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2011 $15.3M $15.3M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Nok Nok’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nok Nok Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B 11,290,327 $0.000100 8% $1.5 $1.5 1x $1.5 14.89%
Series A 15,055,514 $0.000100 8% $1 $1 1x $1 19.86%
To view Nok Nok’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nok Nok Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a security platform designed to offer authentication infrastructure services to enterprise customers. The c
Network Management Software
San Jose, CA
44 As of 2021
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Bellevue, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nok Nok Competitors (75)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Auth0 Formerly VC-backed Bellevue, WA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed El Segundo, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Ann Arbor, MI 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 75 competitors. Get the full list »

Nok Nok Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phillip Dunkelberger Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Walter Beisheim Chief Business Development Officer
David Wiener JD Vice President of Business Operations & General Counsel
Naga Nagarajan Vice President, Engineering
Jackie Comp Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nok Nok Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
David Chao DCM Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Henry Chai Nok Nok Board Member 000 0000
Howard Bain III Self Board Member 000 0000
Ik Rae Kim DaouKiwoom Group Board Member 000 0000
JaeJung Kim Nok Nok Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Nok Nok Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nok Nok Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Korea Information Certificate Authority Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DaouKiwoom Group Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DDS (Investor) Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Docomo Innovations Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »