Southfield Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 10
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 51
  • Portfolio
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Southfield Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, Southfield Capital is a private equity firm based in Greenwich, Connecticut. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the insurance, managed services, insurance, compliance and inspection services, information technology, logistics, security and commercial real estate services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Levison & Co.
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 140 Greenwich Avenue
  • 4th Floor
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Southfield Capital Investments & Acquisitions (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 13-Oct-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 000 00000
000 0000 00000000 05-Oct-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
00000000 000000000 06-Apr-2021 000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000000 000000000
0000 000000 00 09-Mar-2021 0000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue 000 00000
Capitol Engineering 09-Feb-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0. 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 51 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southfield Capital Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 000000 00 29-Jul-2019 0000000000
0000 000 000000000 06-Dec-2018 0000000000
00000000 000000 00 21-Sep-2018 00000000 000000000
00000000 000000000 08-Jun-2016 000000000000000000
Hallcon 04-Aug-2015 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Southfield Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southfield Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southfield Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Southfield Capital Team (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jonathan Goldstein Chief Financial Officer Greenwich, CT
A. Levison Founder and Managing Partner 00 0 0 Greenwich, CT
Andrew Cook Partner 0 0 0 Greenwich, CT
Heb James Partner 00 0 0 Greenwich, CT
Timothy Lewis Partner 0 0 0 Greenwich, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »