Tulcan Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Portfolio
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 7
Exits

Tulcan General Information

Description

Founded in 1905, Tulcan is a private equity firm headquartered in Houston, Texas. The firm invests in operating companies and add-on acquisitions. The firm prefers to invest in information technology, distribution, business services, oilfield services, commercial printing, energy, and manufacturing sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.tulcan.com
Formerly Known As
Tulcan Private Equity
Year Founded
1905
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • River Oaks Bank Tower
  • 2001 Kirby Drive, Suite 1300
  • Houston, TX 77019
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Tulcan Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 00000 14-Dec-2017 00 000000000 Building Products Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
00000000 00000 15-Apr-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Profitable 00000 000000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Mar-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 000000
00000 12-Dec-2007 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Profitable 00000 000000
EquiSales Associates 30-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering Profitable 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tulcan Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 0000000 000 11-Jun-2018 000000000000000000
0000000000 03-Apr-2018 0000000000
00000 0000000 15-Jul-2014 000000000000000000
000000 30-Aug-2010 000000000000000000
EarthColor 20-Nov-2006 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »

Tulcan Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Tulcan Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Louis Girard Founder & Managing Director 0 Houston, TX
David Hartland Director 0 Houston, TX
Ross Canion Director 0 Houston, TX
Wirt Blaffer Director Houston, TX
Ben Weinblatt Senior Associate Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »