Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Energy & Minerals Group

The Energy & Minerals Group
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
7 PROFESSIONALS
52 INVESTMENTS
10 PORTFOLIO
21 EXITS
Description

The Energy & Minerals Group is a private equity firm which prefers to invest in firms based in North America and Australia and operating in the natural resources, energy, infrastructure, mining and minerals sectors. The firm was founded in 2006 and is based in Houston, Texas with an additional office in Dallas, Texas.

Website
Formerly Known As
NGP Midstream & Resources
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2006
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • 2229 San Felipe Street
  • Suite 1300
  • Houston, TX 77019
  • United States

+1 (713) 000-0000

The Energy & Minerals Group Investments (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 22-May-2018 00 000000000 00000 Energy Transportation Generating Revenue
0000000000 (000000 29-Mar-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 0000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 22-Feb-2018 00 000000000 Energy Transportation Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
00000000 000000 (0 09-May-2017 0000000000 Other Energy Profitable
Sable Permian Resources 01-May-2017 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Energy & Minerals Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

The Energy & Minerals Group Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 0000000 28-May-2019 0000000000: 000000 Completed
000000000 000000 0 07-Mar-2019 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 000000 00 23-Oct-2018 000 00000 Completed
000000 000000000 ( 06-Feb-2018 0000000000: 000000 Completed
Medallion Gathering & Processing 30-Oct-2017 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

The Energy & Minerals Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore The Energy & Minerals Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Energy & Minerals Group Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
John Raymond Co-Founder, Owner & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 Houston, TX
Laura Tyson JD Managing Director, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer Houston, TX
Jeffrey Ball Managing Director Houston, TX
Patrick Wade Managing Director 0 Houston, TX
John Calvert Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »