Crescera Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 94

  • Portfolio
  • 37

  • Exits
  • 45

Exits

Crescera Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2008, Crescera Capital is a private equity and venture capital firm headquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The firm seeks to invest in the education, consumption, retail, services, healthcare, logistics, innovation, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bozano Investimentos
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Brazilian Venture Capital Association (BZVCA)
Emerging Markets Private Equity Association (EMPEA)
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • R. Aníbal de Mendonça, 27 - 2nd floor
  • Ipanema
  • Rio de Janeiro, 22440-032
  • Brazil
+55 (21) 0000-0000

Crescera Capital Investments (94)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 14-May-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000000 18-Apr-2022 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
0000000 15-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
00000000 17-Nov-2021 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Rock Content 22-Oct-2021 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 94 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crescera Capital Exits (45)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0í0000 01-Dec-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000 0000000 0 19-Nov-2021 000 00000
00000000 01-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
000000 04-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
Afya Educacional 06-Aug-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 exits. Get the full list »

Crescera Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Crescera Capital Team (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jaime Cardoso Ph.D Senior Partner, Co-Chief Executive Officer and Member of Executive Committee 0 0 0 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Priscila Rodrigues Senior Partner & Executive Committee Member 0 0 0 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fernando Wagner da Silva Senior Partner, Member of Executive Committee & Data Protection Officer 0 0 0 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Felipe Argalji Senior Partner & Member of the Executive Committee 0 0 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Sergio Salles Pinto Investment Committee Member & Founding Board Member 0 0 0 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »