Abenex Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 28

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 118

  • Portfolio
  • 26

  • Exits
  • 66

Exits

Abenex General Information

Description

Founded in 1992, Abenex is a private equity firm based in Paris, France. The firm seeks to invest in the distribution and consumer goods, real estate, industries, construction, health, services, technology, and telecommunication sectors based in France.

Contact Information

Website
www.abenex.com
Formerly Known As
ABN AMRO Capital France
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 9 Avenue Percier
  • Hall Baume 5ème étage
  • 75008 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Abenex Investments & Acquisitions (118)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000000 24-Jan-2023 0000000000 Publishing Generating Revenue
0000000 00000000 06-Jan-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
000 (0000000) 01-Oct-2022 0000000000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
0000000000 30-Sep-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Profitable 0é0ô00 00000000000
Ekoscan Integrity 28-Sep-2022 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 118 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abenex Exits (66)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 23-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
00000000 01-Nov-2021 0000000000
000000 00000 00000 12-Oct-2021 0000000000 00000
00000000 29-Sep-2021 0000000000 00000
Tartefrais 16-Sep-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 66 exits. Get the full list »

Abenex Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abenex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abenex Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Abenex Team (47)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Laurent Chevreau Chief Financial Officer & ESG Officer Paris, France
Olivier Moatti Managing Partner 0 0 Paris, France
Patrice Verrier Managing Partner 0 0 Paris, France
Hervé Claquin Founding Partner 0 0 Paris, France
Antoine Houël Partner 0 0 Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 47 team members. Get the full list »