FasterCapital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 456

  • Portfolio
  • 226

  • Exits
  • 196

Exits

FasterCapital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, FasterCapital is an accelerator firm based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The firm prefers to invest in startups operating in finance technology, health technology, education technology, artificial intelligence, agriculture technology, insurance technology, biotechnology, entertainment, media, software, internet, B2B, B2C, food technology, e-commerce, cryptocurrency, and cybersecurity sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
NextStep System
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 306, Office Court Building
  • Oud Metha
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates

FasterCapital Investments (456)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
AutoAmmy 17-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup 000000 00000
AutoAmmy 17-Jan-2024 000000000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup 000000 00000
PayQuid 15-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Goodtalent 18-Oct-2023 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Sellershook 17-Oct-2023 000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Soul Dance Movement 05-Sep-2023 000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Superbutler 04-Sep-2023 000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
aboutuz 31-Dec-2022 0000 00000 00000 Application Software Product In Beta Test 000000 00000
Enefty 01-Sep-2022 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
NewsAnalyse 19-May-2022 Later Stage VC 000 Publishing Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 456 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FasterCapital Exits (196)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Offer Zone 30-Mar-2024 Out of Business
ASTA (Healthcare Technology Systems) 16-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
PickMeUp 03-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Ziq 03-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Luxury District 27-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Matjar Application 21-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Persian Gourmet 11-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
EinDrink 14-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
B2Book.net 08-Dec-2023 Out of Business
Maibeta 05-Dec-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 196 exits. Get the full list »

FasterCapital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

FasterCapital Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bashar Hamood Venture Partner and Investor 00 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Marc Flack Partnerships Assistant 0 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Orvar Fridriksson Business Mentor Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Khaldoun Zeinati Regional Partner 0 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Hesham Zreik Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

FasterCapital FAQs

  • What is FasterCapital?

    Founded in 2015, FasterCapital is an accelerator firm based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

  • When was FasterCapital founded?

    FasterCapital was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of FasterCapital?

    Bashar Hamood and Hesham Zreik are the founders of FasterCapital.

  • Who is the CEO of FasterCapital?

    Hesham Zreik is the CEO of FasterCapital.

  • Where is FasterCapital headquartered?

    FasterCapital is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

  • How many investments has FasterCapital made?

    FasterCapital has made 456 investments.

  • What has FasterCapital invested in?

    FasterCapital has made numerous investments in companies like AutoAmmy, PayQuid, and Goodtalent within the Services (B2C Non-Financial), Financial Services, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has FasterCapital invested in recently?

    FasterCapital's latest investment was on 17-Jan-2024 in AutoAmmy, a company within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »