First Ascent Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Managing
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 29
  • Portfolio
  • 12
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

First Ascent Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, First Ascent Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Toronto, Canada. The firm seeks to invest in the technology companies operating in the machine learning, artificial intelligence, big data, cloud, software, mobile and analytics sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OpenText Enterprise Apps Fund
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Fully Invested, No Longer Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 10 King Street East
  • Suite 900
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 1C3
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

First Ascent Ventures Investments (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
LinkSquares 04-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 01-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000 000000
000000 0000000000 31-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 01-Oct-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 14-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 18-May-2021 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 09-Dec-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000 000000
00000000 29-Jul-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
ThinkData Works 25-Jun-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000 000000
LinkSquares 12-Feb-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 29 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Ascent Ventures Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Q4 22-Oct-2021 IPO 000.00
0000000 11-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Dialogue 30-Mar-2021 IPO 000.00
Rubikloud 02-Jul-2020 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
To view First Ascent Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

First Ascent Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Ascent Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Ascent Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

First Ascent Ventures Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nicole Vivaldi Chief Financial Officer Toronto, Canada
Richard Black Managing Partner & Co-Founder 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Tony van Marken Managing Partner & Co-Founder 00 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Katharine Tomko Partner 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Noah Chaikof Senior Associate Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »