Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MerchantBridge

PE INVESTOR TYPE
Inactive STATUS
8 INVESTMENTS
2 PORTFOLIO
8 EXITS
Description

MerchantBridge was a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom with additional offices in Dubai, United Arab Emirates; Baghdad, Iraq; Geneva, Switzerland; Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands; and Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The firm used to invests in the telecommunication, financial services, oil and gas and banking sector.

Formerly Known As
Safron Group
Investor Status
Out of Business
Year Founded
1998
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 173-176 Sloane Street
  • London
  • England

MerchantBridge Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 01-Jan-2011 00000000 000 Other Information Technology Generating Revenue
0000000 000000 000 01-Oct-2010 00000 000000 00000 Building Products Generating Revenue
000000 000000 0000 10-Jun-2010 00 000000000 0000 Hotels and Resorts Generating Revenue 00000 00 00000
0000 25-Apr-2007 00 000000000 National Banks Profitable
Spyker 03-Oct-2005 PIPE 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MerchantBridge’s full profile, request a free trial.

MerchantBridge Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 02-Dec-2014 0000000000: 000000 Completed
00000000 000000000 04-Feb-2013 000 00.000 Completed
0000000 0000 23-Apr-2012 000000000 Completed
  • 000
0000 13-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
Mansour Bank 07-Mar-2008 Corporate Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »