Alpine Equity Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 40

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 32

Exits

Alpine Equity Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Alpine Equity Management is a private equity firm based in Bregenz, Austria. The firm seeks to make investments in small and medium enterprises operating in the financial services, retail, and healthcare sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Hypo Equity
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Austrian Venture Capital Association (AUVCA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Rathausstrasse 6
  • Bregenz, 6900
  • Austria
+43 05574 000000

Alpine Equity Management Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Nuvolos 09-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Irricontrol 01-Nov-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Christian Seegers Silage & Gulle-Technik 27-Oct-2015 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Salus Medical Center 04-Feb-2015 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Biomedica 26-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpine Equity Management Exits (32)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Biomax Informatics 01-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000
Coffeeshop Company 01-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
Sail Labs Technology 19-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
Olz GmbH 01-Mar-2020 000 00 00000000
Innovacell 22-Aug-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 32 exits. Get the full list »

Alpine Equity Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Alpine Equity Management Management, Team & Partners (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ralph Poettinger Managing Director Bregenz, Austria
Simon Vettori Senior Advisor, Finance and Accounting Bregenz, Austria
Roberto Trevino Business Analyst, Reporting, Evaluation Bregenz, Austria
Harald Poettinger Ph.D Managing Partner, Risk Management 0 Bregenz, Austria
You’re viewing 4 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Alpine Equity Management FAQs

  • What is Alpine Equity Management?

    Founded in 1999, Alpine Equity Management is a private equity firm based in Bregenz, Austria.

  • When was Alpine Equity Management founded?

    Alpine Equity Management was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Alpine Equity Management headquartered?

    Alpine Equity Management is headquartered in Bregenz, Austria.

  • How many investments has Alpine Equity Management made?

    Alpine Equity Management has made 40 investments.

  • What has Alpine Equity Management invested in?

    Alpine Equity Management has made numerous investments in companies like Nuvolos, Irricontrol, and Christian Seegers Silage & Gulle-Technik within the Business/Productivity Software, IT Consulting and Outsourcing, and Environmental Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Alpine Equity Management invested in recently?

    Alpine Equity Management's latest investment was on 09-Mar-2022 in Nuvolos, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »