Quabbin Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 31
  • Portfolio
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 19
Exits

Quabbin Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1974, Quabbin Capital is a privately-held investment management firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to make medium to long-term investments, with interests in private equity, mezzanine loans, venture capital, energy and real estate in a diverse group of industries ranging from early-stage bioscience and digital technology to manufacturing and financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boston Projects
Year Founded
1974
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Limited Partner
Mezzanine
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 21 Custom House Street
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Quabbin Capital Investments (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 10-Nov-2020 00 000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 00000 01-Jan-2016 00 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 04-May-2015 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
000000000 04-May-2015 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
Library Systems & Services 26-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO BPO/Outsource Services Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quabbin Capital Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 000000000 01-Jul-2019 000 00 00000000
000000 28-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
000-000 00000 27-Oct-2017 0000000000: 000000
0000000 0000000000 19-May-2016 000000000000000000
SambaSafety 10-May-2016 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

Quabbin Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Quabbin Capital Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Snow III President & Managing Director 0 Boston, MA
Charles Wahle Managing Director Boston, MA
Steven Leese Managing Director Boston, MA
Tanya Cohoon Controller Boston, MA
Haley Gallagher Financial Administrator & Office Manager Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »